What follows is a step-by-step process of reporting sexual harassment at this high school.
[…] Know that if your school administration closes the Title IX investigation, that they must still investigate whether the sexual harassment described is prohibited by state law and their school district’s policies and take action if the conduct violated those additional regulations.
CA Education Laws On Sexual Harassment
In the state of California, your school has an obligation to follow Section 212.5 of the California Education Code, which uses a broader definition of sexual harassment: “unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and other verbal, visual, or physical conduct of a sexual nature” that “has the purpose or effect of having a negative impact upon the individual’s work or academic performance, or of creating an intimidating, hostile, or offensive work or educational environment.” Your school must investigate and determine whether the same allegations, which did not meet the Title IX standard, potentially meet the standard in the California Education Code.
Santa Barbara Unified School District’s Policy On Sexual Harassment